A Strong, Sweetly Herbacious Scent
Red thyme (Thymus vulgaris) essential oil, distilled from the common garden and culinary thyme, is most often used for diffusions and room mists, particularly during the cold and flu season.
Red thyme is high in thymol, a phenol with antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal actions. It can be a powerful skin-irritant, so red thyme skin care applications are not generally recommended.
- Origin: Spain/France
- Keep out of reach of children.
- If pregnant, nursing, suffering from any medical condition or taking medication, consult a healthcare practitioner before use.
- Avoid eyes and mucous membranes.
- Not for internal use — for external use only.
- May irritate skin.