Sesame oil (Sesame indicum) is an amber-colored oil with a mild nutty fragrance that will not overpower other oils. Its many uses include culinary, cosmetic and Ayurvedic medicine — it is so versatile that it is known as The Queen of Oils. It easily penetrates the skin and is absorbed into the tissues. It can be used with filtered jojoba oil to maximize absorption. It keeps well under most conditions but, as with any oil, extreme heat should be avoided.
Sesame oil is rich in fatty acids and is a source of Vitamin B6, Vitamin E, protein, lecithin and the minerals calcium, magnesium, copper, iron and zinc. In addition, sesame oil is has potent antioxidant properties.
- Do not use if you are allergic to sesame seeds.
- This product is for cosmetic use only.