Filtered Jojoba Oil

SKU: P-145-4OZ.JF Categories: ,

$46.30

Out of stock

$7.85

In stock

$12.90

Out of stock



Description

Soften & Protect the Skin

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is actually a liquid wax so it will not go rancid. Filtered jojoba oil has no color and a light to medium aroma that is not as sweet as the nut oils. Its texture is light and silky and it absorbs quickly without leaving skin feeling oily. It can be used alone or combined with heavier carrier oils for better penetration.

Jojoba oil contains Vitamin E, protein, minerals, plant wax, and anti-inflammatory myristic acid. It also contains antioxidants, so it can help extend the life of other oils.

Warnings:

  • For cosmetic use only.

Suggested Uses:

Filtered jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin. Because of its myristic acid content it is
beneficial for rheumatism and arthritis, as well as for inflamed skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. It has a softening, protecting and skin-
balancing effect and is excellent for nourishing and moisturizing all skin types. Jojoba’s molecular structure is similar to that of sebum, our skin’s natural lubricant,
making it helpful for controlling acne and oily skin or scalp since it dissolves excess sebum. It also can be used as bath oil since it will not leave a ring. It is also
great for hair care: try a jojoba hot-oil treatment.

Ingredients:

Filtered jojoba oil, expeller pressed and deodorized.