Golden Jojoba Oil
Evergreen's Price: $43.77
Golden jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is actually a liquid wax so it will not go rancid. Unfiltered jojoba oil has a rich golden color and a light to medium aroma that is not as sweet as the nut oils. Its texture is light and silky and it absorbs well into the skin. Use diluted or full strength.
Jojoba oil contains Vitamin E, protein, minerals, plant wax, and anti-inflammatory myristic acid. It also contains antioxidants, so it can help extend the life of other oils.
- For cosmetic use only.
Golden (unfiltered) jojoba oil stays on the skin longer so it is very good in massage blends. Because of its myristic acid content it is beneficial for rheumatism and arthritis, as well as for inflamed skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. It can also be used for cradle cap. It has a softening, protecting and skin-balancing effect and is excellent for nourishing and moisturizing all skin types. Jojobaís molecular structure is similar to that of sebum, our skinís natural lubricant, making it helpful for controlling acne and oily skin or scalp since it dissolves excess sebum. It also can be used as bath oil since it will not leave a ring. It is also great for hair care ó try a jojoba hot-oil treatment.
Jojoba oil, expeller pressed.